?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My Face, Out In The World

Here is a video of me and Justine Larbalestier talking about our book Team Human (which is coming out July 3rd, i.e. in LESS THAN A MONTH!), about cowriting, love for vampires and humans, and worldbuilding.



I always find it a little disconcerting to see pictures of myself and videos of myself. 'Oh my good God, I look like such an idiot, my face should be banned! Ban it! BAN THAT FACE.'

Generally writers are people who think to themselves 'Ideally, I would live in a very comfortable cave and imagine up people.' They are not like actors or models, who (in my imagination anyway) wake up and say 'Great face girl/guy! It would be a crime not to show this to the world!'

Which is not to say I haven't met many writers who are both super hot and super suave in person. I have. I have met many writers who have it goin' on. But it is not a requirement of the job. (WRITER RESUME. Skills: Very competent prose. Rockin' bod.)

This is in fact not the only Video-y Thing I will be doing this week. I am also doing a reading, the Irish Writers' Centre celebratory marathon reading, 'Read for the World' in which we try to set a Guinness World Record. I will be reading to a live audience at 8.45am on the morning of Saturday, June 16th, at the Irish Writer's Centre 19 Parnell Square and it will be livestreamed at www.writerscentre.ie.

... Holy Methuselah on a bicycle, let me not go into a fugue state and pretend to be a zombie for the purposes of being hilarious. Seamus Heaney's going to be there reading. I must try for class.

Of course, in the Team Human video, Justine Larbalestier is there to provide the class. So I can rattle on about the vampire books I like, and the pros and cons of vampirehood. In fact, this is basically how I I handle being (in a tiny way) a public person: I try not to be self-conscious, to have fun and to be as much of a goof as I actually am, to talk about things I'm truly interested in and try to keep the interest of others that way. If someone is watching me do anything, they're probably into books, and if they're into books, they're a potential friend. So I talk the way I do to my friends.

Returning to the specific issue of Team Human, I am giving away signed Team Humans, so if you’d like one come to twitter and vote #GoTeamVampire or #GoTeamHuman.

I hope you enjoy the video. Even… my face…

Comments

( 45 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
sartorias
Jun. 13th, 2012 03:29 pm (UTC)
Youth is beauty. Realize that now!
sarahtales
Jun. 13th, 2012 03:38 pm (UTC)
Well, my baby bro did tell me that women start to look dramatically worse after twenty-five... then I beat him up...

I think all ages can be beauty! But on the other end of it, all ages can be 'whaaaat... did my face just do? Surely that's not right.' ;)
(no subject) - sartorias - Jun. 13th, 2012 03:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sarahtales - Jun. 13th, 2012 03:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
wendyzski
Jun. 13th, 2012 04:02 pm (UTC)
It could be worse...

The Bloggess did a live video chat/reading for her new book a few weeks ago. She lives in TX, and it is quite warm there right now. She did not realize until afterwards that the strapless dress that she was wearing was not visible on-camera, eating to her appearing to be doing her reading naked! Which there is probably a market for but not for this particular work...
sarahtales
Jun. 13th, 2012 04:06 pm (UTC)
Whoo, my time for accidental nudity is not yet!

... Probably means it's coming, though...
branquignole
Jun. 13th, 2012 04:36 pm (UTC)
I love your face! I enjoy looking at it greatly. I also enjoy hearing things about Team Human, which sounds awesomer by the minute!
sarahtales
Jun. 13th, 2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you! I am pretty cool with the face but feel some contact embarrassment. ;)

And I can't wait for you to read Team Human.
slr2moons
Jun. 13th, 2012 04:53 pm (UTC)
What a cute video! I am definitely on Team Vampire. :D

How interesting, that your vampires don't show emotion. Hmm! I really am looking forward to reading the book and seeing what you and Justine have created. ^^
sarahtales
Jun. 13th, 2012 07:05 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you liked! Our worldbuildin' and vampire building (in the book, we didn't... make any vampire robots...) was a lot of fun.
desperance
Jun. 13th, 2012 04:59 pm (UTC)
I met Seamus Heaney last year. He's tiny. But - yeah. Class. Class is the way to go.
sarahtales
Jun. 13th, 2012 07:05 pm (UTC)
I shall conquer him with my amazonian height. ;)
(no subject) - desperance - Jun. 13th, 2012 07:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
0nlyhannah
Jun. 13th, 2012 06:28 pm (UTC)
I always like a good vampire novel, so this will be fun ... but as a boyfriend? Justine has won me over with the 'cold and dead' reminder. Sorry!
sarahtales
Jun. 13th, 2012 07:05 pm (UTC)
You and Justine, so picky... a good room temperature man is hard to find...
vinagrette
Jun. 13th, 2012 07:01 pm (UTC)
WHEN ARE YOU IN LONDON AGAIN? I pine for you! <3
sarahtales
Jun. 13th, 2012 07:04 pm (UTC)
I pine for you too! Probably early July, will you be arounds?
(no subject) - vinagrette - Jun. 15th, 2012 09:28 am (UTC) - Expand
labelleizzy
Jun. 13th, 2012 07:16 pm (UTC)
this was an amusing video. Thanks for sharing!
sarahtales
Jun. 13th, 2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked!
tricksterschild
Jun. 13th, 2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
That was so cute. You have nothing to worry about, you looked fine on the video. I so can't wait for this book to come out.
amori_maris
Jun. 13th, 2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
Aww, you both have lovely faces! And such nice voices as well :)

And you know, I never quite thought about vampires' hands and feet being cold and unpleasant before. I think for the first time since falling in love with Angel from Buffy I might actually consider myself Team Human.

Only 3 weeks to go before I have a shiny copy in my hands!
sarahtales
Jun. 13th, 2012 09:00 pm (UTC)
That Justine and her human propaganda. My vampire boyfriend could just wear lovely mittens. ;)
sdskuld
Jun. 13th, 2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
Am I really the only one who came away from this a proud member of Team Leprechaun? Why can't they have a book too???

Fun video. I am getting the book anyway, but now I am increasingly intrigued. Vampires can't laugh? Hmmm...
indecentfantasy
Jun. 14th, 2012 01:00 am (UTC)
LOL from now on I'm going to hear all your posts in my head read in your adorable accent. Please do more more videos! I really like listening to / watching you. Um in a mostly non-creepy way...
sarahtales
Jun. 14th, 2012 12:24 pm (UTC)
I am doing another for Unspoken. Tragically on my own... with Gothic jokes, this time around. ;)
(Anonymous)
Jun. 14th, 2012 05:22 am (UTC)
Don't worry, your face is lovely! And classy. For me, at least, you succeeded in your goal. My brothers are looking at me in an odd way now. I don't think they're used to their sister shaking with laughter in front of the computer. (They totally should be).
(Anonymous)
Jun. 14th, 2012 10:05 am (UTC)
If it makes you feel better, I met you at one of your readings, and you look A LOT LOT better in RL than in this video.
sarahtales
Jun. 14th, 2012 12:09 pm (UTC)
Not reeeeeallllllly, anonymous! Probably 'tis best not to talk of people lookin' bad in any medium to them. I was more talking about feeling generally than specifically self-conscious.
(no subject) - sarahtales - Jun. 14th, 2012 12:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Jun. 14th, 2012 12:13 pm (UTC)
Sarah, your face is awesomeness. :) And Team Human I just cannot wait for! And yes, it'll be very interesting to see the no-emotion vampires, although I wonder how Kit is such a goof when he was raised by them. Hmm, maybe it's the TV? :D
sarahtales
Jun. 14th, 2012 12:23 pm (UTC)
You know when a comedian has a tough room and they just try harder. ;)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 45 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

unmade
sarahtales
Sarah Rees Brennan
Sarah's Lexicon

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

sarahreesbrennan@gmail.com

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow